?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Welcome to my week at no_takebacks !!! My name is Jen, and I post as jeebs83 . Thank you so much to cosetteferaud  for hosting a fabulous last week of fun.I hope you all like what I have planned, and if you don't, well, I'm only here for the week. ;) To start things off I thought I'd hold a community request fulfillment.

1st Annual no_takebacks community challenge!!! (sorta)


The details:
Have a great fic idea? Have caps you want iconned? Craving a new fanmix? Looking for a new gif? Want a vid made? Well here's the place to ask. Simply list what you would like made and/or provide the caps for inspiration.

Timeline:
Next Sunday, (May 9th) a post will be made for everyone to show off their final creations. I'll put up a mid-week reminder that all entries are due on Sunday.

Winners:
Everyone!!! There will be no voting process, and anything made for this challenge is shareable to all members. Meaning even though someone requests a specific icon or gif, etc. Whatever is created is available for all to use.

Questions? Feel free to ask! :)

Comments

( 88 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jeebs83
May. 3rd, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
Here are my requests!:
fanmix
Yes please! I love hearing new music that fits in with our pilots.
icons
http://pics.livejournal.com/jeebs83/pic/0009a600
http://pics.livejournal.com/jeebs83/pic/00096q9b
http://pics.livejournal.com/jeebs83/pic/000b23d5
http://pics.livejournal.com/jeebs83/pic/000907wx
http://pics.livejournal.com/jeebs83/pic/0009715w
fic
#1 On New Caprica, Kara is the one with phenomena, not Sam. How would that change Lee's reaction to getting the meds down planet side.

#2 Again, New Caprica. Kara is pregnant from her night with Lee, she phones him the news when the cylons attack.

#3 Kara and Lee spend one last night together in the pilot bunkroom before Galactica is sent into the sun. (totally down for a little smut in this one) ;)


rayruz
May. 3rd, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Do you mean pneumonia?
(no subject) - jeebs83 - May. 4th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - latteaddict - May. 4th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC) - Expand
ecstaticdance
May. 3rd, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Eee! I love this idea! Must think up inspirational stuff...
jeebs83
May. 3rd, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
So glad you like the idea! :D
scifishipper
May. 3rd, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
OMG!! This is so exciting. Ooohhh...I have so many ideas. *will gather thoughts and return*
jeebs83
May. 3rd, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
\0/ Woo!
shah_of_blah
May. 3rd, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, intriguing...can we request vids? Is a week too short for someone to make a vid?
rdave1
May. 3rd, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
That's a great idea, I didn't even think about vids.
(no subject) - jeebs83 - May. 3rd, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - coffeesuperhero - May. 3rd, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
rdave1
May. 3rd, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
What a great idea! Lots of things rolling around in my head, will come back later.
jeebs83
May. 3rd, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Can't wait to see what you bring back! :D
cosetteferaud
May. 3rd, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is a fantastic idea, I love it! Mmmh... Must come up with a list of requests... *g*
jeebs83
May. 4th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
:D Come on back with requests!
ninety6tears
May. 3rd, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
I would love to see a vid for "As You Fall" by Bent (focusing partly on "Maelstrom").

Fic: Has anyone done a high school AU for K/L yet? It's such a fun fandom trope and I'd love to see the jock/nerd love stereotype done with these two, debate-club-versus-pyramid-clique style (and of course, contrary to the cliche, Kara would be the jock :D :D ).

And some icons of the Home Pt. 1 kiss would be fantastic (for some reason I don't see a whole lot of them).
shah_of_blah
May. 3rd, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Some high school AUs for your reading pleasure...
Caprica High by peri_peteia and hobviously

And these two by lint138 don't really fit the trope (they don't go to the same high school, for one) but they are teen fic:
Wet Hot Caprican Summer
Rivals

And those are the only ones I can think of...plenty of room for more!
(no subject) - ninety6tears - May. 4th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scifishipper - May. 4th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nazkey - May. 4th, 2010 01:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stripes13 - May. 4th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - somethingusual - May. 4th, 2010 09:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rdave1 - May. 4th, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - somethingusual - May. 5th, 2010 10:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rdave1 - May. 5th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
scifishipper
May. 3rd, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Animated GIF: Brig scene in Six of One. I wanna bring it out at the re-watches!

Animated GIF ICON: Scar Apology slap and Kiss. HOTTTTTT....

Fic: Mutiny arc - Sam does not get shot and Kara leaves the fleet to be with Lee as prez. She still gets to have the creepy song numbers in her head and saves the day.

Fic: Lee is with Kara when she finds her body on Ded!Earth, helps her burn it, etc.

Hmmm. Might be back to add more, but those feel satisfying for now.

ETA: Vids: Please Don't Go by Barcelona


Edited at 2010-05-03 09:56 pm (UTC)
jeebs83
May. 4th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Great recs! Please Don't Go is one of my favorite K/L songs. :)
rayruz
May. 3rd, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
Fic
Established relationship. Seriously. Getting Kara and Lee together is something we see a lot... let's see some more of them having to deal with being together. Author picks the timeline.
jeebs83
May. 4th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
Ooh! I like this fic rec!
(no subject) - ninjamonkey73 - May. 4th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayruz - May. 4th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ninjamonkey73 - May. 4th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
ninjamonkey73
May. 3rd, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Love. This.

I see a couple of requests already that I would be happy to provide people. I hope I can find the time...

Requests
icons
An animated gif of Kara in the mini slapping down full colors right before Tigh flips the table

"Shirtless Lee wants to have your babies"

And I second the request for an animated slap/kiss from Scar. :)

vids
A vid to anything by Evanescence

How about one to "The Warrior" by Scandal of Kara being totally badass?

fanmix
I'd like a playlist themed for The Oath
cynicalshadows
May. 4th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)
An animated gif of Kara in the mini slapping down full colors right before Tigh flips the table

Do you want this as an animated icon or a gif?
(no subject) - ninjamonkey73 - May. 4th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stripes13 - May. 4th, 2010 01:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ninjamonkey73 - May. 4th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
shah_of_blah
May. 3rd, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
Vids:
Big Exit by PJ Harvey
Portions for Foxes by Rilo Kiley
The Rain by The Swell Season
In These Arms by The Swell Season
Heartbreak Even by Ani DiFranco

Or anything else by any of these artists!
ninety6tears
May. 4th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
"Big Exit" is such a perfect Kara song! We totally need some PJ vids
(no subject) - jeebs83 - May. 4th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
stripes13
May. 3rd, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
Ooh! this is fun! I'm already seeing some potential above :D

As for what I'd like? I will have to consider that....

*ponders*
thrace_adama
May. 3rd, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, great idea!
jeebs83
May. 4th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
Thanks! Don't be shy to request something! :)
rachelindeed
May. 4th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Yay! Lots of requests...
This sounds great! I sat down and tried to think up a bunch of fic ideas; I'll throw them all out there in case they sound fun to anyone:

1) In "Sacrifice," when Lee gives Billy & Dee some space, he finds Kara rather than Ellen trolling the bar. How do events play out differently? Bonus points if one pilot gets used as leverage against the other. Super bonus points if you can get Billy out alive.

2) When Lee is on leave visiting Zak, he goes along with his brother to one of Kara's flight training sessions. It's the first time they see each other in uniform, and begin to form impressions of each other as professionals. Bonus points if you can envision a believable crisis or mini-crisis during the flight session that the two of them have to handle together.

3) Lee's first assignment as Caprican representative is to act as civilian commissioner and contact point on the Demetrius; he has to report progress and lack of same to the Quorum, and technically any non-military decisions require his approval. It's a weird shared command with Kara. How do the two of them handle the mission, and each other?

4) I'd like to see further exploration of Lee and Sam's tentative friendship both during Kara's death and after her return. I want to see Lee helping Sam with Viper transition in small ways; I want to know if they shared their fears, concerns, or joy after Kara came back, and how they handled their renewed but courteous rivalry.

5) AU: When Kara gets back from Caprica with Sam, she finds that Roslin has won the election, in part because she named Lee as her running mate. Kara takes over command of Pegasus. Lee and Roslin run the government. How does their story play out differently?

6) During "The Passage," post-dance but pre-affair, Kara and Lee try to take care of each other in subtle ways, first as they begin to starve and then as they suffer through radiation sickness. Bonus points if you can work "vomiting" and "true love" into the same sentence :)

7) Bill Adama rarely came home for the holidays when his children were growing up. His father, Joseph, made it a point to film vids of the family get-togethers and send them to Bill on Galactica (though whether they were intended as a comfort or a reproach is open to interpretation). Bill has these vids in his office, and shares them with Kara after Zak's death. What does Kara see in these vids? What's her reaction to glimpses of Lee, Zak, Carolanne, Joseph, etc.? Does she come back to these vids at different times; does she begin to change her focus, to notice different layers of interaction? Does she ever share them with Lee? What do they mean to her?

8) Why did Kara memorize poetry? When did she use it?

9) Lee doesn't know Kara's middle name, so he makes up his own for her (a single one, or different ones as the situation requires). Have fun with their 'I will use your full name in almost any situation' idiosyncrasy :)

10) During the months after Kara's death, Lee begins to pray.

11) Carolanne and her fiance attend the Galactica decomissioning ceremony.

OK, that's all I've got for now. If any of them look fun, I'd love to hear your take on them :)

I don't know much about icon making, but I would love to have both Kara and Lee icons with a phrase like "my hero." I'd love to have a Kara and Lee icon with the Alanis Morisette phrase "I've never wanted something rational." I'd like to see a sunset/daybreak theme using images of Kara from Maelstrom and the finale. Also, I have seen Powerpuff-style versions of Harry Potter characters, and I think Powerpuff Galactica would be pretty hilarious.

OK. I'm really done now. Much love to you all!!!
muddlingalong
May. 4th, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
Re: Yay! Lots of requests...
I'd like to second #4, exploring Sam & Lee's relationship post maelstrom. I always thought that would be kinda interesting to see more of.
Re: Yay! Lots of requests... - scifishipper - May. 4th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yay! Lots of requests... - muddlingalong - May. 5th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yay! Lots of requests... - shah_of_blah - May. 4th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yay! Lots of requests... - scifishipper - May. 9th, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yay! Lots of requests... - rachelindeed - May. 9th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yay! Lots of requests... - scifishipper - May. 9th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
cynicalshadows
May. 4th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
A fanmix for Unfinished Business.

Vids: I love Missy Higgins' "The Special Two." I know there used to be a vid to it, but I never got to see it and youtube took it down so I would love if someone vidded it or even just uploaded the a link so to the old one. The song is below for those who are unfamiliar with it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ld5j8vSWz7w

Animated gif: The extended brig scene.

jeebs83
May. 4th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Thanks for the requests!
(no subject) - somethingusual - May. 4th, 2010 09:58 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 88 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

No takebacks UB
no_takebacks
No Takebacks. A Kara/Lee-centered rewatch

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars